Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Photo Galleries
 
PHOTO GALLERY: Brown County Fair 2012 Baby Contest

The Brown County Fair Baby Contest took place Thursday, Aug. 2.

Winners in the 3-6 months category were: Callie Hedger, third place; Anna May Jones, second place; and Andrew Joe Patrick O'Daniels, third place.

Winners in the 7-9 months category were: Bethany Renee Pickett, third place; Dalton Griffith, second place; and Timber Morgan, first place.

Winners in the 10-12 months category were: Addilynn Chadwell, third place; Rory Sisson, second place; and Nola Grace Newlin, first place.

Winners in the 13-15 months category were: Nora Ryan, third place; Aribella Terrell, second place; and Shelby Nichole Williams, first place.

Winners in the 16-23 months category were: Payten Louise Osborn, third place; Chloe Harsch, second place; and Tori Summers, first place.

Winners in the 24-36 months category were: Hunter Sizemore, third place; Hayden Kelp, second place; and Landon Wray, first place.

Full-size digital and print photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

[+maxigallery.embedtype:is=`smoothgallery`:then=`

  • 01  » Click to zoom ->

    01

  • 02  » Click to zoom ->

    02

  • 03  » Click to zoom ->

    03

    `+] [+maxigallery.embedtype:isnot=`smoothgallery`:then=` [+maxigallery.pictures:isnot=``:then=`
    `+] `+]

    Obituaries
    See Full List »

    Jim Wint, 51, Scipio
      Brother of Karen Redding of Nashville

    Marilyn L. (Gooch) Armstrong, 81, Nineveh
      Former owner/broker of Salt Creek Realty in Nineveh

    Patricia Ann Powell Kearney; Ft. Worth, Texas
      1963 graduate of Brown County High School

    • October 25
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • October 25
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • October 25
      Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
      9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
      6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • October 25
      Free medical, dental and eye care offered
      8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
    • October 25
      BCSP Halloween activities
      5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Live dinner show at dance barn
      6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • October 26
      Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
      1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
      7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 29
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • October 29
      BC Board of Zoning Appeals
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • October 30
      WRAPS meetings
      7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      B.C. Election Board
      1:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      9th District candidate to meet public
      7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      Rotary Club
      7:15 a.m., 3 p.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
    • October 31
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • October 31
      Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
      6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
    • October 31
      Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
    • November 1
      Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
      4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
    • November 1
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 1
      Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
      9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
    • November 1
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 1
      Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
      10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
    • November 4
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • November 4
      Government offices CLOSED
    • November 5
      Woodworkers club
      7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
    • November 5
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 6
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • November 6
      WRAPS meetings
      7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 6
      Salt Creek Trail Committee
      10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
    • November 6
      Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
      6:30 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary School, 5378 Helmsburg School Road
    • November 6
      Rotary Club
      7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
    • November 7
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • November 8
      Second Saturday Village Art Walk
      5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
    • November 8
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
    • November 8
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 8
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 11
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 12
      Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
      6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
    • November 12
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 13
      Go Club at the library Thursdays
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 14
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • November 15
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 15
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 18
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 19
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 20
      Go Club at the library Thursdays
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 23
      Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
      10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
    • December 13
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road