Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Photo Galleries
 
PHOTO GALLERY: Brown County Fair 2012 Baby Contest

The Brown County Fair Baby Contest took place Thursday, Aug. 2.

Winners in the 3-6 months category were: Callie Hedger, third place; Anna May Jones, second place; and Andrew Joe Patrick O'Daniels, third place.

Winners in the 7-9 months category were: Bethany Renee Pickett, third place; Dalton Griffith, second place; and Timber Morgan, first place.

Winners in the 10-12 months category were: Addilynn Chadwell, third place; Rory Sisson, second place; and Nola Grace Newlin, first place.

Winners in the 13-15 months category were: Nora Ryan, third place; Aribella Terrell, second place; and Shelby Nichole Williams, first place.

Winners in the 16-23 months category were: Payten Louise Osborn, third place; Chloe Harsch, second place; and Tori Summers, first place.

Winners in the 24-36 months category were: Hunter Sizemore, third place; Hayden Kelp, second place; and Landon Wray, first place.

Full-size digital and print photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

[+maxigallery.embedtype:is=`smoothgallery`:then=`

  • 01  » Click to zoom ->

    01

  • 02  » Click to zoom ->

    02

  • 03  » Click to zoom ->

    03

    `+] [+maxigallery.embedtype:isnot=`smoothgallery`:then=` [+maxigallery.pictures:isnot=``:then=`
    `+] `+]

    Obituaries
    See Full List »

    Karen J. Wampler, 78, Columbus
      Sister of Rod Sanburn of Nashville

    Tommie Barger, 72, Morgantown
      Father of Edward Barger of Morgantown

    Maurice Wayne Pelley Sr., 83, Gosport
      Father of Shirley Ackerman (husband, Jim) of Nashville

    • July 29
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • July 29
      Environmental workshop set at library
      9 a.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • July 29
      Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    • July 29
      BC Sheriff's Merit Board meeting CANCELED
    • July 30
      Go Club at the library
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • July 30
      Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
    • July 30
      WRAPS
      7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • July 30
      Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    • July 31
      Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 31
      4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • July 31
      Bingo
      5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • July 31
      Live dulcimer music at history center
      2 to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
    • July 31
      Fingerstyle guitar festival spans three days
      7 p.m. to Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
    • August 1
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • August 1
      Free clothes, supplies for students Aug. 1 at intermediate school
      9 a.m to 1 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
    • August 1
      Acoustic guitar festival hosted at Playhouse
      11 to 4 p.m., 7:30 to 10 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
    • August 2
      Read to dogs at the library
      2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • August 2
      CSVFD serves pancake breakfast
      7:30 to 11:30 a.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
    • August 2
      Guitar and performance workshops planned
      10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
    • August 2
      Read to a dog at the library
      2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • August 4
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • August 4
      Brown County Council
      2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • August 4
      Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
      8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
    • August 4
      Time for inner peace set at local church
      5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
    • August 6
      Nashville Town Council
      6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • August 6
      WRAPS
      7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • August 7
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • August 8
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
    • August 11
      Time for inner peace set at local church
      5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
    • August 12
      Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
      2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
    • August 13
      BC photography club
      7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • August 15
      Rock & mineral club
      6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • August 15
      TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
      11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
    • August 15
      Kingdom fest at Nashville church
      1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
    • August 24
      American history DVD set to air at library
      1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane