Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Tuesday night sports report
Updated on: 09.12.12

VOLLEYBALL

Jets top Eagles in five

In a marathon five-game battle, Hauser took on a strong Brown County team and prevailed 17-25, 25-18, 29-27, 12-25, 15-11.

The Jets (9-4) got 36 assists and 18 digs from Mikala Greenlee. Lauren Gross powered the front line with 26 kills and five blocks, while Haley Webster added 11 kills and three blocks.

Brown County won the JV match 25-18, 25-12. Ellie Trotter had five kills and eight assists for Hauser, while Katelyn Yarling added six digs.

TENNIS

Owls edge Eagles

SEYMOUR — The top singles and doubles players all won Tuesday, helping Seymour to a 3-2 victory over Brown County.

The Owls’ Alex Craig defeated Duncan Ricci 6-1, 6-3, at No. 1 singles, while Ben Coomer put away Nathan Miller 6-3, 6-3 at No. 2 singles. Andrew Rudge and Seth Stuckwisch beat Evan Rose and Bryce Fish 6-2, 6-1.

For the Eagles, Shane Franklin got past Josiah Rudge 6-3, 6-2 at No. 3 singles, and the No. 2 doubles team Dakota Patterson and Brady Rose outlasted John Kleber and Nick Blevans 6-2, 4-6, (10-6)

Brown County blanked Seymour 6-0 in junior varsity play. Levi Patterson beat Brady Rinehart 8-2; Grant Kinnick beat Sam Voss 8-4; Eli White defeated Hao Li 8-0; Nolan White downed Matt Franke 8-1; Zion Bunge beat Joe Mulli 8-1 and Hunter Ellis knocked off Hao Li 8-1.

GIRLS GOLF

Eagles, Cougars finish in tie

Brown County and Trinity Lutheran shot identical scores of 242 to tie at Salt Creek.

Trinity’s Anna Nagino won medalist honors with a 44. Brennyn Pollert carded a 63, while Cassidy Prentice added a 66 and Shelby Nierman had a 69.

Sharon Walters led the Eagles with a 55. Josie Gray added a 59, and Mary Kate McCann and Mattie Lucas each shot 64.

-- The Republic (Columbus)

Obituaries
See Full List »

Virgie Snyder, 87, Nashville
  Mother of Jack Snyder and Monna Huber of Nashville

Bertha Vaught, 94, Providence
  Spearsville native

Sylvia Hatmaker, 82, Mooresville
  Mother of Teresa Anderson of Nashville

  • July 13
    'Little Shop of Horrors' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 13
    Tracks workshop at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 13
    CSVFD hosts pancake breakfast at clubhouse
    7:30 to 11:30 a.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • July 14
    BC Animal Control Board
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Beeline Beekeepers Club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    CSVFD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSVFD station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • July 14
    Monday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 15
    Brown County Has Talent CANCELED
  • July 15
    Library Board of Trustees opens bids for entryway project
    2 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 15
    B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
    8:30 a.m. Cornerstone Inn, 54 Franklin St.
  • July 15
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 15
    B.C. Board of Health
    7 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 15
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • July 16
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 16
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 1 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 17
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • July 17
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • July 17
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 17
    Thursday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 18
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 18
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • July 18
    Friday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 19
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • July 19
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    10 a.m. Riddle Point Park Shelter House, 7599 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville
  • July 19
    Saturday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 20
    Forest ecosystem talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 21
    B.C. Solid Waste Management District
    5:15 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 21
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 21
    Helmsburg Sewage Board
    7 p.m. B.C. Community Church Annex, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • July 21
    Monday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 22
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 22
    DVD at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 23
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 23
    BCCF volunteer fair and annual report
    4:30 to 6 p.m., 6 to 8 p.m. Seasons Conference Center, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 23
    Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 24
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • July 24
    Amphibian talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 25
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 25
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • July 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • July 26
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • July 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 29
    "Godzilla" at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 31
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 5
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 9
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • August 9
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road