Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Two BCS classrooms win visit from Supreme Court justice
Updated on: 09.14.12

Two Brown County classrooms have earned a visit from an Indiana Supreme Court justice through a statewide contest to celebrate Constitution Day.

Social studies teacher Michael Potts at Brown County Junior High School and Rebekah Sims and Barb Kelp of Brown County High School special services were among the 10 winners chosen from 40 applicants.

Teachers had to describe why a visit from one of the state’s five justices would benefit their classrooms.

Kelp and Sims wrote that a visit would enrich their special education class’s Indiana history unit as they learn about how the state government and constitution work. The students have been creating a large and detailed Indiana history timeline, their letter said, “beginning with the ancient mound builders’ cities and ending with the 2012 election.” Students are preparing questions for Justice Steven David’s visit Sept. 21 about a typical week as a Supreme Court justice, how the justices go about writing majority and minority opinions, and how they use the state constitution when making rulings.

“We are super excited about the visit,” Sims said.

David also will visit Potts’ eighth-grade accelerated history We the People class on Sept. 21. Students in that course study the constitution and the workings of American government, and for the past two years, a BCJHS team has won the We the People state championship.

Potts hopes David’s visit will further engage his students in the virtues of civic duty.

Constitution Day is celebrated each September in recognition of the signing of the U.S. Constitution on Sept. 17, 1787.

-- Sara Clifford, Brown County Democrat

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 20
    Red Cross looking for blood donors
    9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 21
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 21
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • October 21
    B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
    8:30 a.m. Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • October 21
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 21
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road