Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Sports report from Monday, Tuesday
Updated on: 09.19.12

 

 

The Eagles proved victorious in tennis, boys soccer and junior high cross country this week.

On Monday, the tennis team downed Waldron 4-1. In singles play, No. 1 Duncan Ricci defeated Mike Forthofer 6-0, 6-2 and No. 3 Dakota Patterson beat Chris Britt 7-5, 6-2.

The duo of Nathan Miller and Shane Franklin won over Jake Lefler and Skylar Peetz in three sets, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, at No. 1 doubles. Their counterparts at No. 2 doubles, Bryce Fish and Brady Rose, defeated Travis Wheelin and Brandon Dalley 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

The sole loss came at No. 2 singles, where Evan Rose dropped his match against Xavier Brown 6-4, 6-2.

“Well, we shook some things up tonight and for the most part the team responded with a win,” stated Coach Kevin Roush in an emailed statement.  “A couple of three-set victories is a good sign.”

The girls golf team concluded its inaugural season by placing last at sectional. That did not dissuade the coach from complimenting the efforts of the players, who all had limited or no golfing experience prior to the season.

“Coach VanNess and I are extremely proud of these young ladies for not only making significant improvement with their golf skills, but also for demonstrating strong character and representing our school and community in a favorable way,” stated Coach Brad Baughman. “Because we return three of the four next season, we have reason to set loftier goals. A six to 10 player roster would really be nice next year, so one of our goals is to stir up some more interest, especially with the current eighth grade class and the underclassmen.”

Freshman Sharon Walters led the Eagles with a 107 over 18 holes. Josie Gray finished with 120, Mary Kate McCann scored 121 and Mattie Lucas shot a 153.

The junior high boys and girls cross country teams beat Hauser on Monday. Maddy Fields took first place with a time of 13:27 to lead the girls team and Wyatt Wyman finished second overall in the boys race.

“Congratulations to both teams for a fine effort,” stated Coach Thor Davis.

The boys soccer team dropped a 3-1 loss to Bedford North Lawrence on Monday, but blanked Hauser 5-0 on Tuesday to improve to 8-2-2 on the season. Collin Graeber, Leeland Kesler, Bryce Gray, Isaac Gluesenkamp and Lucas Pela each scored goals. Reid Johnson tallied three saves in the victory.

The tennis team picked up a second win for the week on Tuesday when it swept Western Indiana Conference foe Sullivan 5-0.

Ricci, Patterson and Brady Rose scored victories in singles play, while Miller and Franklin and Fish and Evan Rose won at doubles.

“This was a great win for the eagles,” stated Roush. “Everyone played great tonight. Sullivan was a little down this year, but sometimes a team that is struggling can creep up on you and surprise you. Brady really pulled together a great match. I was really proud of him and the way he didn't give up.”

The team improved to 8-9 overall and 3-3 in the WIC. The next match is against Edignburgh on senior night at home on Thursday starting at 5 p.m.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Braxton and Bella McCracken, infants
  

Bill J. Adams, 78, Morgantown
  

Thomas Heacox, 80, Greenwood
  Stepfather of Dewayne Clark and Michael Clark of Trafalgar

  • August 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 23
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 23
    Shriners' benefit music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 23
    Saturday at BCSP
    2 p.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    10 a.m. Riddle Point Park Shelter House, 7599 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville
  • August 23
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Live music at Big Woods Pizza Co.
    8 to 10 p.m. Big Woods Pizza Co., 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Cemetery association meeting slated
    6 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 Christianberg Road
  • August 24
    Snake talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 24
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 25
    Monday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 26
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 to 4 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 26
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 26
    Geology talk at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 27
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 27
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 27
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 27
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 28
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 28
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 28
    Free Merchants' Night at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 28
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 28
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 29
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    4:30 to 9:15 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 29
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Salute to young Elvis at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 30
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 31
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 7
    Live fingerstyle at dance barn
    4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • September 8
    Paper craft club organizes first meeting as part of county extension homemakers association
    5:30 p.m. Wishful Thinking, 150 Old School Way
  • September 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 9
    Friends of the Library: Author Perry to speak, sign books
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 11
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 12
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 13
    Hoosier Hops and Harvest at Story Inn
    1 to 7 p.m. Story Inn, 6404 State Road 135 South
  • September 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 13
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Raptor center fundraiser at Abe Martin Lodge
    5 to 9 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville