Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Brown County bested in wrestling, basketball
Updated on: 11.29.12

 

The Jennings County wrestling team swept Brown County, winning all 14 matches in a 71-0 dual meet victory at Nashville Tuesday.

“The score is not a good indicator because there were several matches that could have gone their way,” Jennings coach Howard Jones told The Republic in Columbus. “They’re a good strong, young team. Of course, we’re pretty young, also.”

One of the closest matches came in the opener at 145 pounds, where Conner Montgomery edged Dylan Quackenbush 2-0.

Jennings County continued the winning streak with pins over Andrew Derringer (106), Jacob Mickley (113), Turner Voland (126), Ian Pool (138), Aaron Lanfair (152), Andrew Gardner (220) and Ty Broussard (285). Brown County forfeited the 160-pound weight class.

Eagles wrestler Austin Walsh (120) lost a major decision to Gary Englking, 18-6. Cody Leeper gave up a 10-2 lead to Anthony Englking, who went onto win 11-10. Steven Buttz (170) got shutout 9-0 by Jacob Cheesebrew. Brysten Dial (195) got edged out by Chance Albrand, 3-2.

Senior Brett Cline, who won 27 matches last season, suffered an arm/shoulder injury in the third period against Dakota Bott. The match had been tied 2-2 when Cline could no longer continue.

Eagles Coach Mark Bruner shifted the normal lineup to cover the loss of undefeated wrestler Austin Ely, who had to sit out the dual match due to illness.

 

Girls basketball

In basketball, the girls lost 39-37 in overtime to Mitchell on Tuesday.

Brown County led 20-10 at half-time, but Mitchell outscored the Eagles by 10 points in the second half to send the game into the fifth and final quarter.

The Eagles, who had the final possession of the game, missed a shot with less than three seconds remaining that would have sent the contest into another overtime period.

The loss is the third in a row for the 3-3 Eagles, who play Western Indiana Conference foe Northview at home this Saturday.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

James Lee "Jimmy" Bock, 47
  Brother of Patricia Bock of Nashville

Harry E. Tryon, 72, Indianapolis
  

Viola E. Webb, 100, Hope
  Grandmother of Jeffery (Michelle) Wagers of Nashville

  • September 17
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    6 p.m. Benton Township Building, 7606 State Road 45, Unionville
  • September 17
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 17
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 17
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 17
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 17
    A Novel Bunch book club
    1 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 18
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • September 18
    Nashville Literary Club
    1:30 p.m. 1:40 p.m., 2 p.m. Brown County IGA, 30 Hawthorne Drive, or St. David's Episcopal Church
  • September 18
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • September 18
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD fire station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • September 19
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    1 p.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    3 to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 20
    Dedication/celebration of BETA art sculpture
    11 a.m. BETA teen center, 45 S. Jefferson St., behind Miller's Ice Cream and Hoosier Artist at the alley intersection
  • September 20
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 21
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 23
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 24
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 24
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 24
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 24
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • September 24
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 25
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 25
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 27
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 27
    Fall family farm day at theraputic horse farm
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope for Hearts Farm Inc, 1005 W. State Road 45
  • September 27
    Women’s Retreat Day
    8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Salvation Army, 168 S. Jefferson St.
  • September 28
    Therapy dogs to listen to readers
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East