Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Newspaper staff wins 31 awards in state contest
Updated on: 12.03.12

Brown County Democrat staff brought home 31 awards from the Hoosier State Press Association Foundation’s Better Newspaper Contest Saturday in Indianapolis, including General Excellence in the large nondaily newspaper division, a finalist award for Photo of the Year and a finalist award for Nondaily Blue Ribbon Newspaper.

Democrat staff earned 12 first-place, eight second-place and 10 third-place awards for work from July 2011 to June 2012, ranging from news, feature and column writing, to photography, to newspaper design and use of graphics, to online features.

Reporter-photographer Megan O’Bryan’s photo of a house fire on Cabin Creek Lane, shot from inside the blackened building, was one of six finalists for Photo of the Year, an award judged across all circulation divisions. About the shot, the judges wrote: “Photographer worked to get a version you don’t see very often. The composition is just perfect …”

For the third year in a row, The Democrat also was named one of three finalists for the Nondaily Blue Ribbon, the highest award given by the HSPA. The Democrat last won the award in 2010.

The out-of-state Blue Ribbon judges wrote, “The Democrat is an attractive, ambitious local newspaper that uses its small staff to cover the community like a blanket.”

This year, the Nondaily Blue Ribbon went to the Corydon Democrat — its 15th win since 1970 — and the Daily Blue Ribbon went to the Indianapolis Star, for its fourth win.

Home News Enterprises papers — which include the Brown County Democrat, The Republic (Columbus), the Daily Journal (Franklin), the Daily Reporter (Greenfield), The Tribune (Seymour) and The Times-Post (Pendleton) — won a total of 113 awards.

 

BCD awards

Finalist: Megan O’Bryan, Photo of the Year, for a shot from a house fire on Cabin Creek Road (one of six finalists, among all Indiana newspapers)

First place: Staff, General Excellence

First place: Staff, Website, www.bcdemocrat.com

First place: Sara Clifford, Headline Writing

First place: Clifford, Best Newspaper Design

First place: Kevin Lilly, Best General News Photo, for a shot of Alice Merryman getting crowned homecoming queen

First place: O’Bryan, Best Spot News Photo, for a shot from a house fire on Cabin Creek Road

First place: Clifford and Lilly, Best Feature Section or Pages, for the Out There outdoors section

First place: Clifford, former HSPA Foundation Pulliam intern Suzannah Couch and O’Bryan, Best Business Section or Pages

First place: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan, Best Use of Graphics, for graphics about CEDIT funds, starting a business in Nashville and Schooner Valley Village plans

First place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best Community Service, for the Now You Know salary series

First place: Couch and O’Bryan, Best Profile Feature, for the story, photos and video about John Franz and the Music in the Air series

First place: Irene Olds, Best Editorial Cartoonist (among all nondaily newspapers in the state)

Second place: Staff, Best Special Section, for the Brown County Holiday Almanack 2011

Second place: Lilly, Best General Commentary, for outdoors and personal columns

Second place: Lilly, Best Picture Story with Audio or Video Story, for a video from the antique tractor show

Second place: O’Bryan, Best Sports Action Photo, for a shot from a Bantam Football game

Second place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best Community Service, for community wellness stories and column series

Second place: Clifford and Daily Journal reporter Joseph S. Pete, Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure, for story about local men surviving the crash of a small plane in the South

Second place: Couch, former BCD reporter Tom Lotshaw and O’Bryan, Best Business/Economic News Coverage, for “Nashville’s night life?”

Second place: Former Republic sports editor Lew Freedman, Best Sports Event Coverage, for story about a Brown County cross-country meet

Third place: Staff, Best Special Section, for the Pink Purpose breast cancer awareness section 2011

Third place: Staff, Nondaily Blue Ribbon (one of three finalists, among all nondaily newspapers in the state)

Third place: Clifford, Best Feature Section or Pages, for community events on page B1

Third place: Clifford, Best Community Service, for information presented about candidates for the 2012 primary election

Third place: Lilly, Best In-Depth Feature or Feature Package, for coverage of the Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

Third place: O’Bryan, Best Feature Photo, of a child fishing at Brown County State Park

Third place: Clifford and Lilly, Best Business/Economic News Coverage, for the Schooner Valley Village package

Third place: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan, Best Ongoing News Coverage, for reporting about the For Bare Feet factory fire and plans for the building

Third place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure, for immediate online and print coverage of the For Bare Feet factory fire

Third place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Headline Writing

Obituaries
See Full List »

Phillip Michael 'Mike' Mathis, 63, Nashville
  Brother of Cathy (Steve) Junken and Melanie (Darian) McBride, both of Nashville

Dorothy Louise (Tripp) Zimmerman, 84, Linton
  Former resident of Brown County

Karen J. Wampler, 78, Columbus
  Sister of Rod Sanburn of Nashville

  • July 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 29
    Environmental workshop set at library
    9 a.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 29
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board meeting CANCELED
  • July 29
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 29
    Animal talk at state park Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 30
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 30
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 30
    Thursday at Brown County State Park Nature Center
    11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 31
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 31
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Live dulcimer music at history center
    2 to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • July 31
    Fingerstyle guitar festival spans three days
    7 p.m. to Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • July 31
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 31
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 31
    Wildflower walk at state park
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 31
    Dave Miller at sports bar
    8 to 10 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • July 31
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 1
    Free clothes, supplies for students Aug. 1 at intermediate school
    9 a.m to 1 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • August 1
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 1
    Acoustic guitar festival hosted at Playhouse
    11 to 4 p.m., 7:30 to 10 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • August 1
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    CSVFD serves pancake breakfast
    7:30 to 11:30 a.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 2
    Guitar and performance workshops planned
    10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • August 2
    Read to a dog at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • August 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 4
    Brown County Council
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 4
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 6
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 6
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 6
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 7
    'Ghostbusters' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 8
    Tribute to John Denver at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Donations accepted for Habitat garage sale
    9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 9
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 10
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 11
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 11
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
    2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 13
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 15
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 15
    TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
    11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 15
    Kingdom fest at Nashville church
    1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • August 18
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Live Baby Boomer music at tavern
    7 to 9 p.m. Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    4 to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    8 a.m. to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg