Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Eagles outwrestle Seymour in dual
Updated on: 12.12.12

 

Eleven weight class battles into Tuesday’s varsity wrestling match between Brown County and Seymour, both teams were deadlocked, and local fans were looking at another possible repeat of this past year’s tiebreaker showdown.

Instead, the hosts reeled off three-straight pins, including the clincher by Aaron Lanfair, to push Brown County to a 45-27 victory.

“I wasn’t surprised at all that we were tied that late,” Eagles coach Mark Bruner said. “We have had some close matches with Seymour. Last year, we won with a tiebreaker, and I thought that we might need that again.”

Knotted at 27-all, the Eagles regained control of the action when freshman Phillip Palmer shouldered Keenan Bohall with just 38 seconds remaining in the 152-pound battle. Usually a wrestler in the 138 class, Palmer gave up more than a dozen pounds to Bohall but still managed the key win.

Lanfair then followed at 160 pounds and quickly sealed the team triumph by pinning Seymour’s Marcus Baurle in just 37 seconds, the quickest pin of the evening.

Junior Steven Buttz then closed out the match with a 1:43 pinfall against the Owls’ Richard Rohde.

Like Palmer, Lanfair also wrestled in a heavier weight class to keep the Eagles from having to forfeit.

“I’m very impressed with Aaron,” Bruner said. “He wrestled for the team tonight and came away with a huge win. He set an example I hope our other wrestlers saw.”

Seymour actually had an 18-3 advantage four battles into the meet but couldn’t hold off the hosts, who featured a few more experienced wrestlers.

“We are about one-half freshmen,” Owls coach Curt Schleibaum said. “We knew Brown County is always a good match for us, but you can never tell what can happen with young wrestlers.”

Opening the duel at 182 pounds, Seymour’s Tristan Sitterding won by forfeit to put his team in front 6-0. The Owls then increased their lead to 15 points just three battles later after Tyler Loud pinned the Eagles’ Andrew Gardner in just 47 seconds, followed by Adam Wolka shouldering Brown County’s Ty Broussard in only 54 seconds.

Jacob Mickley’s forfeit win at 106 pulled the hosts to within 18-9, and then Bruner’s crew went in front after quick pins by Austin Ely and Austin Walsh. Ely put away the Owls’ Josh Rohde in just 42 seconds in the 113 class, while Walsh needed just 47 ticks to shoulder Jackson Lentni at 120.

The closest showdown of the evening featured seniors Levi Hill of Seymour and Turner Voland of Brown County at 126. Both wrestlers were deadlocked 1-1 until Hill pulled off a reversal with 1.7 seconds remaining to win 3-1.

Cody Leeper (132) and Bristen Dial (195) were the other two winners for the Eagles, while Zefe Trejo (138) and Matthew Ruddick (145) captured the other wins for Seymour. It was Ruddick’s 12-4 major decision against Dylan Quackenbush that knotted the action at 27, setting up the exciting finale.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Elmer Cole Wilborn, 82, Brown County
  Husband of Martha Ann (Windle) Wilborn of Brown County

Harold Edwin 'Hal' Taylor, 96, Bloomington
  Former rector at St. David's Episcopal Church in Bean Blossom

Sharon K. Fox, 60, of Worthington
  

  • March 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 2
    High school to show film on current political issues in education
    6:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 2
    Deadline for free trauma care workshop
  • March 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 3
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 3
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 4
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Brown County SWCD
    5 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • March 4
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    5 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Go Club meeting Thursday
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • March 5
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • March 5
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 5
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 6
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 7
    Meet your legislators at County Office Building
    10 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Meet 'Wilderness Plots' author at the library
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Music celebration at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 8
    'Wilderness Plots'-themed concert planned
    4 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 8
    Brown County bridal tour slated
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m. various locations
  • March 8
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 9
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 10
    Soil & water conservation district to celebrate 62 years
    6 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • March 10
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Presbyterian Fellowship, 602 State Road 135 North
  • March 10
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 11
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 12
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • March 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • March 14
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 19
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 20
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 21
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • March 21
    Jackson Township VFD yard sale
    8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jackson Township Fire Department, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • April 24
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 25
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • April 26
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont